English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
absorption loss [correct]
DEF: Loss of water by infiltration from a canal, reservoir or other body of water or from a field during the process of initial filling.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
perte par absorption [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d'eau par infiltration à partir d'un canal, d'un réservoir ou d'une autre formation aquatique ou dans un terrain, lors d'une mise en eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
pérdidas por absorción [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pérdida de agua por infiltración en un cauce, embalse (u otra masa de agua), o en el terreno, durante el proceso de llenado inicial.