English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
prime mover
DEF: An initial source of motive power(as an engine) designed to receive and modify force and motion as supplied by some natural source and apply them to drive other machinery(as a waterwheel, turbine, or steam engine).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur premier [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie motrice d'un système de transmission qui transmet son mouvement de rotation et son couple à une partie réceptrice.