English (Artificial Intelligence)
subgoal [correct]; sub-goal [correct]
DEF: A goal that must be achieved to achieve the original goal.
DEF: One step on the road from the initial position to the goal.
CONT: Knowledge structures for goals and plans ... READ NEWSPAPER is a standard plan for change - knowledge, a subgoal Frank may have in the service of his larger CHANGE-PROXIMITY goal.
CONT: Dialogue goals are represented in a hierarchy of subgoals, which are disjunctive in either the exclusive or non-exclusive sense.
CONT: ... the expertise of the MYCIN program is expressed by a few hundred production rules, each of which consists of a set of preconditions and a conclusion, such that the conclusion (or goal) is justified if the preconditions (or subgoals) are all true.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
sous-but [correct, masculine noun]; but partiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: But subalterne ou partiel qu'il faut atteindre avant d'arriver au but final.
CONT: Si je considère le problème d'aller de chez moi (Paris) à Montpellier, je cherche un opérateur qui réduise la différence entre «être chez moi» et «être à Montpellier»; la différence concerne le lieu et un moyen de la réduire est de prendre l'avion ou le train, mais ni le train ni l'avion ne partent de chez moi (Paris) mais de la gare ou de l'aéroport (Orly), d'où un nouveau sous-but «aller à l'aéroport» («ou à la gare») que je vais essayer de satisfaire, etc [...]
CONT: La réponse à la question «De quels bibliothécaires Henri est-il le patron?» est calculée en satisfaisant successivement les deux parties (buts partiels ou sous-buts) de la conjonction.
CONT: Sous-buts interférents.