English (Types of Industrial Operations; Applications of Automation)
system analysis module [correct]; SAM [correct]
DEF: In a computer integrated manufacturing system, a module which provides a detailed description of a system state trajectory, given input prediction module-forecasted inputs, an initial system state and a specific set of policy parameters.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Automatisation et applications)
module d'analyse de système [correct, masculine noun]; SAM [correct]
OBS: L'acronyme SAM est accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.