English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography; Criminology)
initial key; priming key
CONT: the encipherment is started with a "priming key" (which is the entire key in our sense) and continued with the message or cryptogram.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie; Criminologie)
clef de départ [masculine noun]