English (Education Theory and Methods)
initial learning [correct]
CONT: The amount and kind of initial learning is a key determinant of the development of expertise and the ability to transfer knowledge.
CONT: The key to successful initial learning is to activate current knowledge and use it to make sense of new information.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines activités visant la construction de savoir dans le cadre d'un apprentissage initial peuvent permettre des prises de conscience et des réorganisations des connaissances propres à une pédagogie des apprentissages tardifs.