English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
target knowledge [correct]; target expertise [correct]
CONT: ... incorrect or suboptimal behavior does not always proceed from incomplete knowledge. It can also be due to incorrect versions of the target knowledge.
CONT: ... a central obstacle to intelligent tutoring is the fact that different learners may acquire different representations of the target knowledge.
OBS: As opposed to "initial knowledge. "
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
connaissance cible [feminine noun]; expertise cible [feminine noun]
DEF: Connaissance que l'étudiant est censé maîtriser à la suite d'une session EIAO.