English (Chronology; Geology)
Lower Cretaceous age [correct]; Lower Cretaceous [correct, see observation, noun]; lower Cretaceous [see observation, noun]
CONT: The crude bitumen reserves of the Peace River area occur in the Bluesky and Gething Formation of Lower Cretaceous age.
CONT: The Early Cretaceous (timestratigraphic name) or the Lower Cretaceous (logstratigraphic name), is the earlier of the two major divisions of the Cretaceous Period. It began about 146 million years ago.
OBS: Cretaceous: In the Standard Global Chronostratigraphic Scale, the upper system of the Mesozoic Erathem (above the Jurassic and below the Tertiary Period of the Cenozoic Erathem), also the time duing which those rocks were formed, thought to have covered the span of time between about 135 to 145 and 65 million years ago.
OBS: lower : The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision [Lower Cretaceous] and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision [lower Cretaceous].
OBS: Lower Cretaceous age: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Crétacé inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; Infracrétacé [correct, masculine noun]; crétacé inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; base du Crétacé [feminine noun]; âge infracrétacé [masculine noun]
DEF: Division inférieure (plus ancienne) de la période du Crétacé.
CONT: Le crétacé est le plus souvent subdivisé en inférieur et supérieur, mais une subdivision en trois séries (crétacé inférieur, moyen et supérieur) paraît se justifier.
OBS: Une flore (ou une faune) fossile provenant du Crétacé inférieur est dite «infracrétacée» alors que celle qui provient du Crétacé supérieur est qualifiée de «supracrétacée».
OBS: crétacé inférieur; âge infracrétacé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.