English (Official Documents; Administrative Law)
initial licence [correct, Canada]; initial license [correct, United States]
CONT: The initial licence to operate is typically issued with conditions (hold points) to load nuclear fuel, permit reactor start-up, and allow operation at power in steps up to the design rating of the plant ...
French (Documents officiels; Droit administratif)
permis initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le permis initial d'exploitation est habituellement assorti de conditions, appelé points d'arrêt, applicables au chargement du combustible nucléaire, au démarrage du réacteur et à l'atteinte par paliers de la puissance [...]