English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
permanent file [correct]
DEF: A file retained from one initial program load until the next.
OBS: Contrast with temporary file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier permanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier contenant des données lentement évolutives telles que la liste du personnel d'une société, le catalogue des produits, etc.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
archivo permanente [correct, masculine noun]; fichero permanente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]