English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weighing cycle
DEF: Group of operations relating to each addition of information relating to the load at the end of which, for the first time, the totalisation device has returned to its initial position or state. This applied only to belt weighers operating by addition.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cycle de pesage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'opérations relatives à chaque addition d'informations relatives à la charge, à la fin desquelles le dispositif de totalisation est revenu, pour la première fois, à sa position ou à son état initial. Ceci s'applique seulement aux instruments de totalisation par addition.