English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
exposure to legal liability [correct]
CONT: An initial review of the main considerations in the context of public risk management suggests that they include : exposure to legal liability(associated with a breach of a duty of care, i. e. the duty to avoid causing loss or damage to others through negligence)...
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
risque de responsabilité légale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ressort d'un premier examen des principales considérations relatives à la gestion publique des risques qu'il s'agit notamment : du risque de responsabilité légale (associé au manquement à une obligation de diligence, autrement dit, au devoir d'éviter de causer une perte ou des dommages à autrui par négligence) [...]