English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
initial loss [correct]
DEF: In hydrology, rainfall preceding the beginning of surface runoff. It includes interception, surface wetting, and infiltration unless otherwise specified.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
perte initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau de pluie tombée avant le début du ruissellement.