English (Surgery; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical and Dental Services (Military))
damage control laparotomy [correct]; damage control surgery [see observation]; abbreviated laparotomy [correct]
CONT: ... the concept of damage control ... sees surgery as part of the process of resuscitation rather than an end in itself. In a damage control laparotomy for a critically wounded and exsanguinating patient the surgeon focuses on achieving haemostasis and preventing uncontrolled spillage of intestinal contents and urine, the laparotomy is abbreviated and the surgeon expends his or her efforts restoring the patient’s ... physiology in the surgical intensive care unit. Delayed gastrointestinal reconstruction can then be achieved following full haemodynamic resuscitation and restoration of coagulation variables to normal.
OBS: damage control surgery : Some authors use the term "damage control surgery" as a synonym of "abbreviated laparotomy" or "damage control laparotomy" to refer to a laparotomy for rapid control of hemorrhage and contamination. However, for several authors, "damage control surgery" refers to a three-stage process that includes an initial abbreviated laparotomy, followed by systemic management in an intensive care unit and a definitive repair surgery.
French (Chirurgie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
laparotomie écourtée [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de sauvetage [feminine noun]
CONT: Ceci a amené le concept de laparotomie écourtée dont le but est de réaliser rapidement l'hémostase, de suturer une plaie digestive, voire de réaliser une exclusion digestive et de refermer la laparotomie sans fermeture aponévrotique en se limitant uniquement à la couverture cutanée avec comme but de reprendre secondairement le patient dans les jours qui suivent lorsque les conditions hémodynamiques seront meilleures.