English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
river plume [correct]
DEF: A freshened water mass that is formed in the sea as a result of mixing of river discharge and saline saltwater.
CONT: Rivers are one of the major sources of sediment delivered to the shelf, and thus the fate of river plumes is an important control on the distribution of ocean margin sediments. The initial dispersal of the river plume and the subsequent sediment deposition are controlled by waves, tides, and three basic effluent properties that include the inertia and buoyancy of the plume, and its frictional interaction with the seafloor.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
panache fluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d'eau [rafraîchie] qui se forme dans la mer à la suite du mélange de l'écoulement [de rivière] et de l'eau de mer saline.
CONT: Un panache fluvial chargé de sédiments flottants peut induire un courant de turbidité secondaire sur le plancher océanique par le processus de sédimentation convective.
OBS: panaches fluviaux : pluriel.