English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
passive margin [correct]; passive continental margin [correct]; Atlantic-type margin [correct]
DEF: A continental margin formed during initial rifting apart of continents to form an ocean.
CONT: The margins of [the ocean] basins are described as passive continental margins because they have not been subjected to strong tectonic and volcanic activity during the last 50 million years. This is because the continental and oceanic lithosphere that join at a passive continental margin are part of the same lithospheric plate and move together, away from the axial rift.
CONT: A passive continental margin includes a continental shelf, slope and rise, and lacks earthquakes, volcanoes and young mountain belts.
OBS: passive margin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
marge passive [correct, feminine noun]; marge continentale passive [correct, feminine noun]; marge stable [correct, feminine noun]; marge de type atlantique [feminine noun]; marge continentale stable [feminine noun]
DEF: Marge continentale formée pendant le rifting initial d'un continent pour former un océan.
CONT: Les marges continentales passives sont constituées de trois parties : le plateau continental (ou plate-forme continentale), le talus continental et le glacis continental.
CONT: Les marges continentales passives sont caractéristiques de la transition stable d’un continent à un océan, c’est-à-dire qu’elles ne subissent ni sismicité, ni volcanisme.
OBS: marge continentale passive : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Vulcanología y sismología)
margen pasiva [feminine noun]