English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
initial operational capability [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The milestone reached when the ability to employ a capability is first attained.
OBS: IOC is unique to each capability and is identified in applicable documentation. IOC normally occurs when adequate infrastructure, personnel, training and support are in place.
OBS: initial operational capability; IOC : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: initial operational capability; IOC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
capacité opérationnelle initiale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IOC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Étape atteinte lorsqu'on peut utiliser une capacité pour la première fois.
OBS: La COI est particulière à chaque capacité et elle est définie dans la documentation pertinente. La COI est normalement atteinte lorsque l'infrastructure, le personnel, l'instruction et les mécanismes de soutien sont en place.
OBS: capacité opérationnelle initiale; COI; IOC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: capacité opérationnelle initiale; IOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.