English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
initial outcome [correct]
CONT: It may be as important to consider the long-term potential of the ecosystem(or components of it) to recover from an expected impact, as it is to predict the initial outcome of the perturbation.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
effet initial [masculine noun]
OBS: "Évaluation des impacts" : Appréciation, à l'aide de critères, des impacts. Les impacts s'évaluent du point de vue de leur durée (à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.) de leur importance [...] et de leur envergure.