English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
initial registration [correct]
CONT: Dependent on the success of the initial registration, consideration may need to be given to re-opening registration during the exhibition and challenges period with a resulting workload to be inputted before the production of a final voters register.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
inscription initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le succès de l'inscription initiale, une considération peut devoir être accordée à la reprise de l'inscription pendant cette période, avec la charge de travail qui en découle pour entrer les données avant la production d'un registre des électeurs final.