English (IT Security)
authentication period [correct]
DEF: The maximum acceptable period between an initial authentication process and a subsequent reauthentication process.
French (Sécurité des TI)
intervalle d'authentification [correct, masculine noun]; période d'authentification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps maximale s'écoulant entre une première et une seconde demande d'authentification au cours d'une même session ou pendant la période d'accès aux données.