English (National and International Economics; Laws of the Market (Economy))
foreign competition [correct]
CONT: ... there are activities in which a country would really have a comparative advantage, if only it could get them started. If confronted with foreign competition, such infant industries are not able to weather the initial period of experimentation and financial stress...
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Lois du marché (Économie))
concurrence étrangère [feminine noun]