English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
subsequent verification
DEF: Any verification of a measuring instrument which follows the initial verification : mandatory periodic verification, verification after repair, or verification made before the expiry of the period of validity of the periodical verification made either : at the request of the user, or because for some reason the stamp is no longer valid for the remainder of this period of validity.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification ultérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute vérification d'un instrument de mesurage qui suit la vérification primitive : vérification périodique réglementaire, vérification après réparation, ou vérification avant l'expiration de la période de validité de la vérification périodique effectuée soit : à la demande de l'usager, parce que la marque de poinçonnage, pour n'importe quelle cause, n'est plus valable pour le restant de cette période de validité.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification ultérieure : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.