English (Amphibious Forces)
initial unloading period [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious operations, that part of the ship to shore movement in which unloading is primarily tactical in character and must be instantly responsive to landing force requirements. All elements intended to land during this period are serialized.
OBS: initial unloading period : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
phase de déchargement initial [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans les opérations amphibies, phase du mouvement navire-rivage au cours de laquelle le déchargement est de nature essentiellement tactique et doit satisfaire immédiatement les besoins des forces de débarquement. Tous les éléments devant débarquer pendant cette phase des opérations reçoivent un numéro d'ordre.
OBS: phase de déchargement initial : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
período inicial de descarga [correct]
DEF: En operaciones anfibias, parte del movimiento barco-playa en la que la descarga tiene carácter esencialmente táctico y debe responder inmediatamente a las necesidades de las fuerzas de desembarco. Todos los elementos que se traten de desembarcar deben tener su número de serie.