English (Military Materiel Management; Supply (Military))
basic stocks [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Stocks to support the execution of approved operational plans for an initial pre-determined period.
OBS: basic stocks: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
stocks initiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Stocks constitués pour permettre l'exécution des plans opérationnels approuvés pendant une période initiale prédéterminée.
OBS: stocks initiaux : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Avituallamiento (Militar))
existencias básicas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Almacenamientos necesarios para apoyar la ejecución de los planes operativos aprobados durante un período predeterminado.