English (Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Placement of Concrete)
setting time [correct]
CONT: The initial setting time is the period which elapses between the time when the water is added to the cement, and the time at which the needle does not penetrate beyond a point 5 mm from the bottom of the mould.
French (Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction); Mise en place du béton)
période de prise [correct, feminine noun]; temps de prise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des sondes thermiques sont noyées lors du coulage pour mesurer les températures internes [...] tout au long de la période de prise.
Spanish (Industria del cemento; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Aplicación del hormigón)
tiempo de fraguado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lapso de tiempo que transcurre desde la adición del agua de mezclado a una mezcla cementosa, hasta que la mezcla alcanza un determinado grado de rigidez, el cual es medido por un procedimiento específico.