English (Industries - General)
initial production phase [correct]
PHR: Low-rate initial production phase.
French (Industries - Généralités)
étape de production initiale [correct, feminine noun]; phase de production initiale [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Étape de production initiale à faible cadence.