English (Security)
gross decontamination [correct, standardized]; gross decon [correct, standardized]
DEF: The initial phase of the decontamination process during which the amount of surface contaminants is greatly reduced.
OBS: gross decontamination; gross decon: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité)
décontamination primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase initiale du processus de décontamination au cours de laquelle la quantité de contaminants de surface est réduite de façon significative.
OBS: décontamination primaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.