English (Geological Research and Exploration; Seismic Prospecting)
seismic survey [correct]; seismic profiling survey
DEF: A technique for determining the detailed structure of the rocks underlying a particular area by passing acoustic shock waves into the strata and detecting and measuring the detected signals.
CONT: Gravity and seismic surveys are useful in outlining salt domes and rolls.
OBS: [It is] the initial phase of seismic prospecting.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection sismique)
levé sismique [correct, masculine noun]; levé séismique [correct, masculine noun]; relevé séismique [correct, masculine noun]; relevé sismique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Direction des ressources pétrolières et gazières prépare des cartes illustrant le potentiel en hydrocarbures du territoire. Il peut être nécessaire de procéder à des relevés séismiques et à des forages d'essai.
CONT: L'interprétation des relevés sismiques est plus sûre si les renseignements géologiques obtenus peuvent être comparés avec la stratigraphie établie dans un ou plusieurs trous de forage.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección sísmica)
estudio sísmico [masculine noun]; reconocimiento sísmico [masculine noun]