English (Management Operations (General))
identification phase [correct]
DEF: The initial phase of a project during which needs, constraints and opportunities are examined and the basic characteristics of the project are put forth in a statement of requirements.
OBS: Term and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
phase d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase initiale d'un projet au cours de laquelle les besoins et les contraintes sont définis, l'étude d'opportunité est réalisée et les aspects essentiels du projet sont formulés dans un énoncé des besoins.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes de la gestion des grands projets.