English (Investment)
voluntary plan [correct]
CONT: A voluntary plan means that you invest a lump sum, small or large, and that's it. You need not add to that account, but additional sums may be invested at any time. The minimum initial investment varies from as little as $50 to $100 for some funds, up to $5000 for a few [mutual] funds.
French (Investissements et placements)
plan facultatif [correct]
CONT: (...) les plans facultatifs (...) laissent à l'épargnant le choix du montant à investir à chaque versement et celui du moment. De plus, le souscripteur d'un plan facultatif peut l'abandonner sans aucune pénalité.