English (Heat (Physics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
initial deformation temperature [correct]; deformation temperature [correct, see observation]; initial deformation point [correct]; deformation point [correct]
DEF: Temperature at which the top of the ash cone begins to round.
CONT: The fusion properties of laboratory prepared coal ash, which are demonstrated by the heating of the ash in a mildly reducing or oxidizing atmosphere. The temperature range generally used is 900 °C up to 1600 °C, and the temperatures which can be recorded are initial deformation temperature, softening temperature, hemisphere temperature and fluid (flow) temperature.
OBS: deformation temperature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
température de déformation [feminine noun]