English (Military Exercises; Operations (Air Forces))
initial point [correct, standardized]; IP [correct, standardized]
DEF: On the H-hour control line, the point at which the faker route portion of the exercise begins.
OBS: initial point; IP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Exercices militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
point initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur la ligne de contrôle de l'heure H, point auquel commence la partie de route suivie par le plastron de l'exercice.
OBS: point initial; IP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.