English (Mathematical Geography)
Tokyo datum [correct]
DEF: This datum has its origin in Tokyo. It is defined in terms of the Bessel ellipsoid and oriented by means of a single astronomic station. By means of triangulation ties through Korea, the Japanese datum is connected with the Manchurian datum. Unfortunately, Tokyo is situated on a steep geoid slope and the single-station orientation has resulted in large systematic geoid separations as the system is extended from its initial point.
French (Géographie mathématique)
réseau géodésique de Tokyo [correct, masculine noun]