English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
air refuelling initial point [correct, NATO, standardized]; ARIP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The geographical point at which the receiver aircraft enters the refuelling track, initiates radio contact with the tanker and begins a manoeuvre to rendezvous.
OBS: air refuelling initial point; ARIP : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
point initial de ravitaillement en vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ARIP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point géographique auquel l'aéronef récepteur se place sur l'axe de ravitaillement, établit le contact radio avec l'aéronef ravitailleur et commence une manœuvre de rassemblement.
OBS: point initial de ravitaillement en vol; ARIP : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.