English (Target Acquisition; Operations (Air Forces))
initial point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: In close air support operations, a well-defined point, easily distinguishable visually or electronically, used as a starting point for the run to the target.
OBS: initial point : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: initial point; IP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
point initial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: En opérations d'appui aérien rapproché, position, définie de façon précise, aisément identifiable par moyens visuels ou électroniques, utilisée comme point d'alignement sur l'objectif.
OBS: point initial : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: point initial; PI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point initial; PI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
punto inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto bien definido fácilmente identificable visual o electrónicamente utilizado como punto de comienzo para ir hacia el objetivo.