English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
initial planning point [correct]; IPP [correct]
CONT: The initial planning point is the point where the subject is known or assumed to have last been located and is used in planning. It is usually the point last seen(PLS) or last known position(LKP)...
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
point de planification initial [correct, masculine noun]