English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
secondary instability [correct]
CONT: Since the instability discussed up to now is the first to develop, it is called the primary instability. However, the convection cells that emerge can themselves be considered as a new basic state, the stability of which has to be studied. The characteristics of secondary instability modes that can appear are usually more difficult to understand since the new starting point is much more complicated than the initial basic state.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
instabilité secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque l'instabilité discutée jusqu'à maintenant est la première à se développer, on l'appelle instabilité primaire. Cependant, les cellules de convection qui se sont installées peuvent elles-mêmes être prises comme nouvel état de base dont la stabilité reste à étudier. D'habitude, les caractéristiques des modes d'instabilité secondaire qui peuvent apparaître sont plus difficiles à interpréter car le nouveau point de départ est plus compliqué que l'état de base initial.