English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
initial point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The first point at which a moving target is located on a plotting board.
OBS: initial point : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: initial point; IP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
trace origine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Première manifestation d'un mobile sur une table de restitution.
OBS: trace origine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: trace origine; TO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
traza origen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Primer punto en el que un blanco móvil ha sido situado en una plancheta de tiro.