English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
closed centre position [correct]
DEF: Position in which all ports are closed when the control member is in the initial position.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position centre fermé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un distributeur pour laquelle tous les orifices sont obturés lorsque l'organe de commande est dans la position neutre.