English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
subsequent negligence [correct]
DEF: The negligence of defendant when, after the defendant's initial negligence and the plaintiff's contributory negligence, the defendant discovers-or should have discovered-that the plaintiff was in a position of danger and fails to exercise due care in preventing the plaintiff's injuries.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
négligence ultérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence ultérieure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).