English (Spacecraft)
winged vehicle [correct]
CONT: In basic terms, the initial NASA concept for the two-stage Space Shuttle called for a smaller manned winged vehicle to sit atop a larger manned winged vehicle. These would be pad-launched from a vertical position. The larger winged vehicle would be called the "Booster", while the smaller winged vehicle would be called the "Orbiter". The Booster would carry the Orbiter to an altitude of about 50 miles. The Orbiter would then separate and fire its own engines to reach orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule à voilure [masculine noun]