English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
open centre position [correct]
DEF: Initial position in which supply and return ports are connected and the service ports closed.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position centre ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un distributeur pour laquelle les orifices d'alimentation et de retour sont reliés entre eux alors que les orifices d'alimentation sont obturés lorsque l'organe de commande est dans la position neutre (milieu).