English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices; Foreign Trade)
original price; initial price; beginning price
CONT: Ordinarily the original price setter is a producer, although sometimes a large middleman sets or strongly influences the original price.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce extérieur)
prix initial [masculine noun]
CONT: Certains produits sont [...] lancés à un prix [...] inférieur au coût de départ. Au fur et à mesure qu'à ce prix initial le marché absorbe une quantité croissante de marchandise [...] le coût de revient passe au-dessous du prix de vente.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Precios (Comercialización); Comercio exterior)
precio inicial [correct, masculine noun]