English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Structure)
structural rigidity [correct]
CONT: Failure to recognize that universal solutions to administrative problems are simply not effective doomed many previous public sector reform efforts. These efforts relied on generalized solutions which simply produced new structural rigidities which, in turn, compounded the initial problem.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise)
contrainte au niveau de la structure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait de ne pas reconnaître que les solutions à leurs problèmes administratifs ne sont pas des solutions universelles a voué à l'échec de nombreuses tentatives antérieures de réformes du secteur public, car les solutions générales proposées ont entraîné de nouvelles contraintes au niveau de la structure, ce qui n'a fait qu'aggraver le problème initial.