English (Recruiting of Personnel)
analytic method of selection [correct]
DEF: Detailed initial selection procedure in which the characteristics of each candidate are set out and compared under such heads as age, qualifications, experience, job stability and health. Cf the more cursory overall impression method of selection.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
méthode de sélection analytique [feminine noun]