English (Surgery)
primary suture [correct]; primary closure [correct]
DEF: A suture placed at the time of initial surgical procedure.
French (Chirurgie)
suture primitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parfois l'élasticité cutanée, la forme de la blessure permettraient la suture primitive, mais la plaie est vue tard.