English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
dilation [correct]
DEF: In volcanology, the widening process of an initial fissure concomitant with the injection of magma.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
élargissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Élargissement d'une fissure volcanique lors de l'injection du magma