English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
gasket [correct]
DEF: A piece of material from which sections have been removed.
CONT: Mathematical gaskets, such as Sierpinski gaskets, can be generated by removing sections of a region according to some rule. Usually the process of removal leaves pieces which are similar to the initial region, thus the gasket may be defined recursively.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tamis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet mathématique obtenu en découpant des sections dans un ensemble donné, par application répétée d'une règle quelconque. Cette opération récursive produit des morceaux similaires à l'ensemble de départ.
PHR: tamis de Cantor.