English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
prebleaching [correct]
DEF: The initial treatments in a bleaching sequence(chlorination, extraction, oxygen delignification) which complete the process of delignification to facilitate the actual brightening of the pulp in later stages by oxidants such as chlorine dioxide or peroxide.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
préblanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitements initiaux d'une séquence de blanchiment (chloration, extraction, délignification à l'oxygène) qui complètent la délignification pour faciliter l'augmentation de blancheur de la pâte au cours des stades suivants par des oxydants comme le bioxyde de chlore ou le peroxyde.