English (Forage Crops)
densified hay [correct]; double-compressed hay; high density hay
DEF: Hay compressed into a product 2-3 times its initial density using a hydraulic compressing machine.
OBS: densified hay: term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
foin densifié [correct, masculine noun]; foin doublement comprimé [masculine noun]; foin à haute densité [masculine noun]
DEF: Foin comprimé en un produit ayant 2 ou 3 fois la densité initiale, au moyen d'un compresseur hydraulique.
OBS: foin densifié : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.