English (Farming Techniques; Crop Protection)
persistent product [correct]; residual product [correct]
OBS: Residual effect :... A particular product or substance that remains after its initial use. Some insecticides and fertilizers remain effective for some time after they are applied.
French (Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux)
produit persistant [correct, masculine noun]; produit rémanent [correct, masculine noun]