English (Testing and Debugging)
alpha test [correct]; alpha testing [correct]
DEF: The initial test of a hardware or software product under laboratory conditions, using real data.
OBS: The term "alpha" is used to represent the concept of "first".
French (Test et débogage)
essai alpha [correct, masculine noun]; test alpha [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-test [correct, masculine noun]; test en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; premier essai [correct, masculine noun]; essai en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier test que subit un produit (matériel ou logiciel) dans des conditions normales de fonctionnement, avant d'être livré sur le marché.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
prueba alfa [correct, feminine noun]