English (Biological Sciences)
active-site titration [correct]
DEF: Combination of steady state and pre-steady state kinetics whereby the concentration of active enzyme is related to an initial burst of product formation. This type of situation occurs when an enzyme-bound intermediate accumulates during the reaction.
CONT: An example of the use of the method was the demonstration that commercial preparations of the proteinase trypsin contained only 59 and 72 per cent of active enzyme ...; the inactive contaminants could be removed by affinity chromatography. Active-site titration methods have been developed for a number of other enzymes, including chymotrypsin, papain, and isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase.
French (Sciences biologiques)
titration des sites actifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il [est] (...) souhaitable de comparer l'activité spécifique de l'enzyme immobilisée à celle de l'enzyme en solution. D'ailleurs, la Commission Internationale (...) qui a proposé la nomenclature des enzymes immobilisées a conseillé de caractériser ces complexes par leur vitesse initiale de réaction (micromoles/min) par mg de préparation ou par unité de surface s'il s'agit de membrane en précisant la teneur en protéines et l'activité spécifique de l'enzyme avant sa fixation. (...) WIDMER (...) propose un appareil pour déterminer les paramètres cinétiques des enzymes immobilisées et FORD (...) développe une méthode de titration des sites actifs de la trypsine fixée.