English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing; Special-Language Phraseology)
clearance [correct]
CONT: Lot Releases : Health Canada performs tests on the drug lots produced by manufacturers during initial drug submissions, clinical trials, and after they have been approved for market. This testing is done to ensure production consistency and drug safety. Drugs that pose a high risk, such as those administered to large populations, are evaluated more often than low risk drugs.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
autorisation de mise en circulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autorisation de mise en circulation d'un lot : Santé Canada fait des tests sur les lots de drogue, durant les premières présentations, au cours des essais cliniques et après leur approbation de ise en marché. Ces tests sont effectués pour assurer l'uniformité de production et l'innocuité du médicament. Les drogues à risque élevé, telles que celles administrées à un grand nombre de personnes, sont évaluées plus souvent que celles ayant un moindre risque.