English (Production Management; Aeroindustry)
low rate initial production [correct]; LRIP [correct]
DEF: The minimum quantities needed for testing and for maintaining a single production line until successful completion of realistic operational testing.
French (Gestion de la production; Constructions aéronautiques)
première série limitée [feminine noun]; production petite série [feminine noun]