English (Saving and Consumption)
present consumption good [correct]
OBS: The advantage in doing so is balanced by the initial disadvantage of having to forgo present consumption goods by diverting resources from current production to uses that will bear fruit only after some time.
French (Épargne et consommation)
bien immédiatement consommable