English (Computer Programs and Programming)
reusable routine [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A routine that may be loaded once and executed repeatedly, subject to the requirements that any instructions that are modified during its execution are returned to their initial states and that its external program parameters are preserved unchanged.
OBS: reusable routine: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine réutilisable [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Routine que l'on peut charger une seule fois, puis exécuter plusieurs fois; ce programme doit remettre dans un état initial déterminé toutes les instructions qui sont modifiées lors de l'exécution et ne doit pas modifier ses paramètres externes.
OBS: routine réutilisable : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).