English (Computer Programs and Programming)
initial program loader [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IPL [correct]
DEF: A bootstrap loader used in a computer to load that part of an operating system needed to load the remainder of the operating system.
OBS: initial program loader : term and definition standardized by ISO; term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de chargement initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; chargeur initial [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'initialisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'amorce utilisé par un ordinateur pour charger la partie du système d'exploitation nécessaire au chargement du reste du système d'exploitation.
OBS: programme de chargement initial : terme normalisé par ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
cargador de programa inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cargador de iniciación usado en una computadora (ordenador) para cargar la parte de un sistema operativo necesaria para cargar el resto del sistema operativo.