English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
initial field soil investigation program [correct]
CONT: This conclusion was based on ... information obtained from the initial field soil investigation program, which indicated that permafrost would be encountered on less than 10% of the right-of-way’s length.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
programme initial de reconnaissance des sols du terrain [correct, masculine noun]