English (Geophysics)
initial pumping [correct]
CONT: ... once a flow has been established by initial pumping from great depth, it may be sustained by thermo-syphon effect by virtue of the higher specific gravity of the less hot overlying water by comparison with the hotter water in the rising well.
French (Géophysique)
mise en production initiale [feminine noun]