English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
pumping stroke [correct]
PHR: Beginning, end of pumping stroke.
PHR: Complete, effective, full, initial, long, normal pumping stroke.
PHR: Perform a pumping stroke.
PHR: Pumping stroke begins.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
course d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; course de pompage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: course d'aspiration; course de pompage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Course d'aspiration du piston.
PHR: Course d'aspiration lente, longue, rapide.