English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Driving (Road Vehicles))
initial response time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The elapsed time between [the instant when the line pressure begins to increase] and [the instant when the driver begins to actuate the control device].
OBS: initial response time : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Conduite automobile)
temps de réponse initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre [l'instant où la pression dans la conduite commence à augmenter] et [l'instant où le conducteur commence à actionner le dispositif de commande].
OBS: temps de réponse initial : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Conducción de vehículos automotores)
tiempo de respuesta inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo transcurrido entre [el instante en que la presión de la línea comienza a aumentar] y [el instante en que el conductor comienza a accionar el dispositivo de control].