English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
initial retention [correct]
OBS: Integrated Pest Management.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
rétention initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lutte intégrée.