English (Chemistry)
autophobicity [correct]
CONT: If adsorption equilibrium and mutual saturation of the phases is not achieved instantly, it is possible to distinguish the initial spreading tension.. from the final spreading tension... when equilibrium has been reached. In the case in which... [the initial spreading tension] is positive, while... [the final spreading tension] is negative, the system is said to exhibit autophobicity.
French (Chimie)
autophobicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'équilibre d'adsorption et la saturation mutuelle des phases n'est pas atteint instantanément, il est possible de distinguer entre la tension initiale de mouillage, [...] et la tension finale de mouillage [...] atteinte à l'équilibre. Dans les cas où la valeur [...] [de la tension initiale de mouillage] est positive alors que [...] [la valeur de la tension finale de mouillage] est négative, on dit que le système présente de l'autophobicité.