English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
initial set [correct]; initial tack; initial grab
DEF: The stage in curing or drying when the surface of a coating, adhesive, or similar material is sufficiently firm to be unmarked when touched with the finger.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
début de prise [masculine noun]; début d'adhésion [masculine noun]; prise initiale [feminine noun]; début de liaison [masculine noun]