English (Concrete Construction; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Vicat needle test [correct]; Vicat test [correct]; setting test [correct]
DEF: Test carried out on a standard mortar to determine the initial and final set [using] the Vicat needle or the setting tester.
CONT: Various experimental techniques were proposed to evaluate the time of setting, which includes the Vicat needle test and ultrasound inspections.
French (Bétonnage; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de prise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai ayant pour but de repérer le début de prise d'un liant (en pâte pure ou en mortier) à l'aide de l'appareil muni de l'aiguille de Vicat.