English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
first-work period [correct]; first work period; initial fire-control shift [correct]; initial shift [correct]
DEF: The time between discovery of a fire and 10 a.m. of the following calendar day.
OBS: Succeeding work-periods are 24 hours beginning at 10 a.m.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
période initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps qui s'écoule entre la découverte d'un incendie et le jour suivant à 10 00 h (du matin). Les périodes quotidiennes de travail sont de 24 heures et commencent à 10 00 h (le matin).
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
primer período de extinción [masculine noun]