English (Road Design; Landscape Architecture)
roadside planting [correct]
CONT: Expand the roadside plantings. Where space is limited, the initial landscape plantings and often site construction may occur outside the right-of-way. A landscape or planting easement may be required.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Architecture paysagère)
plantation de routes [feminine noun]; plantations sur les accotements des routes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les plantations d'arbres sur les accotements des routes présentent différents avantages. Elles permettent le maintien du sous-sol par les racines, dans les parties en remblai; elles servent à jalonner l'itinéraire, particulièrement de nuit et en temps de neige et de brouillard; elles constituent enfin un ornement de la route et un agrément pour les usagers.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Arquitectura paisajista)
plantación de árboles a lo largo de las carreteras [feminine noun]