English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
surface flora [correct]
CONT: Soft cheeses manufactured with a low initial pH and subsequently ripened under the influence of a surface flora, such as Camembert, show visual softening starting at the outside and gradually extending into the interior of the cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
flore de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'addition de chlorure de sodium au fromage frais est réalisée avec un triple but : a) assurer un complément d'égouttage - b) orienter le développement de la flore de surface du fromage - c) apporter son goût caractéristique.