English (Law of Contracts (common law); Engineering; Industrial Establishments)
build-own-operate-transfer
DEF: Type of construction contract whereby a private firm finances some or all of the initial investment and is remunerated directly from revenues earned by the project from selling output to a public utility. Ownership is initially held by the firm but eventually transferred to the state or to private domestic investors.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Ingénierie; Établissements industriels)
construction - possession - exploitation - transfert [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Ingeniería; Establecimientos industriales)
construcción-propiedad-operación-transferencia [feminine noun]; CPOT [feminine noun]