English (Law of Contracts (common law); Construction)
build-operate-transfer arrangement; build-operate-transfer; build-operate-turnover
DEF: Type of construction contract whereby a private firm finances some or all of the initial investment and is remunerated directly from revenues earned by the project from selling output to a public utility. Ownership is eventually transferred to the state or to private domestic investors.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Construction)
contrat de construction-exploitation-transfert [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Construcción)
construcción-operación-transferencia [feminine noun]