English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation; Thermodynamics)
transient state [correct, standardized]
DEF: Non-steady state in which values of the relevant parameters evolve from an initial state asymptotically to either steady or periodic state.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique; Thermodynamique)
état transitoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État non stationnaire dans lequel les valeurs des paramètres utiles évoluent asymptotiquement d'un état initial vers un état stationnaire ou périodique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.