English (Rail Networks; Railroad Stations)
initial station [correct]
OBS: The station at which a schedule is first timed on any subdivision is the initial station for that schedule, and for an extra train is the station at which such train is created.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires; Gares ferroviaires)
gare initiale [feminine noun]
OBS: La gare initiale est, pour chaque subdivision, celle où une heure de départ est indiquée pour la première fois dans un horaire; quand il s'agit d'un train facultatif, la gare initiale est celle où ce train est créé.