English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
hot-spotting [correct]; hotspotting [correct]; hot spotting [correct]
DEF: Checking the spread of fire at points of particularly rapid spread or special threat-generally the initial step in prompt control, with emphasis on first priorities.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
suppression des points menaçants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'enrayer la propagation d'un incendie seulement aux endroits où l'avance est plus rapide ou qui constituent une menace spéciale.