English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Applied Arts)
handcrafting
CONT: The final step in the initial stage of handcrafting Demby is settling whereby a piece is smoothened with a moist sponge.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Arts appliqués)
façonnage à la main [masculine noun]
CONT: La faïence est faite d'argile plastique [...] qui doit subir les opérations habituelles à toute pâte céramique: lavage, pétrissage, façonnage à la main.