English (Earthenware; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
settling
CONT: The final step in the initial stage of handicrafting Demby is settling whereby a piece is smoothened with a moist sponge.
French (Faïences; Techniques de la céramique)
lissage [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] pour serrer la forme de temps à autre, vous présentez votre gabarit. Quand elle est parfaite, lissez la terre, de l'éponge et des doigts.