English (Types of Paper)
archival paper [correct, standardized]; permanent paper [correct]; paper for long storage documents
DEF: A paper which can be stored for a long period of time without discolouration or change in texture.
DEF: Paper having a high resistance to ageing intended for documents which have to be stored for a long time. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This paper is generally acid-free with alkaline reserve and a reasonably high initial strength.
OBS: archival paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour documents de longue conservation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier permanent [correct, masculine noun]; papier pour archives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier qui peut être entreposé pendant une longue période de temps sans décoloration ou sans changement de texture.
DEF: Papier à haute résistance au vieillissement destiné à l'établissement de documents devant être stockés pendant longtemps.
OBS: papier pour documents de longue conservation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; papier pour archives : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.