English (Sewers and Drainage; Dust Removal)
floc strength
CONT: ... mixing conditions were more important than polymer properties... Optimum mixing speeds increased moderately with increasing initial metal concentration probably because of a corresponding increase in floc strength.
French (Égouts et drainage; Dépoussiérage)
cohésion du floc
OBS: La formation du floc étant amorcée par l'introduction du coagulant, il est nécessaire d'accroître son volume, son poids et surtout sa cohésion.