English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
initial stress in stress relaxation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress immediately occurring upon straining a specimen in a relaxation test.
OBS: Since it is nearly impossible to obtain stress readings at the instant of straining, the stress at a specified small increment of time after straining is a more reproducible value.
OBS: initial stress in stress relaxation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrainte initiale en relaxation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte apparaissant immédiatement après la mise sous charge d'une éprouvette au cours d'un essai de relaxation.
OBS: Puisqu'il est presque impossible de faire des lectures de contraintes à l'instant de la mise sous contrainte, la contrainte après un temps très court donné, suivant la mise sous charge, est une valeur plus reproductible.
OBS: contrainte initiale en relaxation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
esfuerzo inicial en relajación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo que se presenta inmediatamente después de deformar un espécimen en un ensayo de relajación.
OBS: Como es casi imposible obtener lecturas de esfuerzo en el instante de la deformación, el esfuerzo en un pequeño incremento de tiempo después de la deformación es un valor más fácil de reproducir.