English (Food Preservation and Canning)
initial temperature [correct]
DEF: ... the product temperature of the coldest container to be processed at the time the sterilization cycle begins.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
température initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [... ] température du contenu du récipient le plus froid au moment où la stérilisation commence.