English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Patrick’s test [correct]; Faber test [correct]; fabere test [correct]; Laguerre test [correct]
DEF: A test for the presence of sacroiliac joint disease.
OBS: With the subject supine, the operator places the lateral malleolus of the limb in question on the patella of the opposite leg. Downward pressure on the flexed knee will elicit pain if the condition is present.
OBS: The indication of a positive Patrick's test is called "fabere sign. "The word "fabere" is derived from the initial letters of the movements required to elicit the sign : flexion, abduction, external rotation, and extension.
OBS: "Faber" stands for flexion (F), abduction (AB), and external rotation (ER).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Patrick [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Faber [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Laguerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de mobilisation de la sacro-iliaque s'effectuant en décubitus dorsal et comportant une abduction extrême de la cuisse en demi-flexion de manière à porter la cheville sur la cuisse du côté opposé au-dessus du genou.
OBS: Une pression est faite sur le genou replié, tandis qu'une contre-pression est exercée sur l'aile iliaque du côté opposé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Patrick [correct, feminine noun]