English (Pulp and Paper)
stretch at break
DEF: The measured elongation at the moment of rupture of a test piece of paper or board when extended under the conditions defined in the standard method of test; it is usually expressed as a percentage of the initial length.
French (Pâtes et papier)
allongement à la rupture par traction [masculine noun]
DEF: Allongement mesuré au moment de la rupture d'une éprouvette de papier ou de carton dans les conditions définies par la méthode d'essai normalisée; il est généralement exprimé en pourcentage de la longueur initiale.