English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
basic test [correct]
DEF: An initial capability test intended to identify clear cases of non-conformance.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
test de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test fonctionnel initial ayant pour but d'identifier clairement des cas de non-conformité.