English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
free association antifouling paint [correct]; free association paint [correct]
DEF: A type of antifouling paint in which the biocide is not chemically bound and leaches freely from the paint.
OBS: The initial release is rapid and uncontrolled and declines steadily from the paint such that the antifouling performance of the paint diminishes with time.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture à association libre [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures de libre association [proposal, feminine noun]