English (Tectonics; Geology)
syn-rift sediment [correct, see observation]; synrift sediment [correct]
CONT: Synrift(which literally means "at the same time as the rift") sediment would have been the first sediment deposited during the initial formation of the Mako Trough. Synrift sediment, because it would have been due to the initial erosion of the surrounding highs being deposited into the newly formed trough, is often of a coarser nature than later deposits-the sediment is deposited quickly and with less "banging around in a deep sea" to grind it to dust.
CONT: We propose to sample and date pre-, syn-, and post-rift sediments associated with the S detachment and mantle exhumation faulting, which are critical to understanding the timing of the rifting process.
OBS: syn-rift sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géologie)
sédiment syn-rift [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment synrift [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment contemporain au rift [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment contemporain du rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sédiment accumulé au cours du rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiments [...] déposés pendant la phase de rifting (mais avant l'océanisation).
CONT: Les sédiments continentaux présents initialement avant la rupture continentale sont appelés «sédiments pré-rift». Les sédiments lacustres et évaporatiques (comme le sel) qui se sont déposés sur les blocs basculés au cours de l'océanisation sont appelés «sédiments syn-rift». Enfin, les sédiments terrigènes issus du continent ou construits comme les récifs sont consécutifs à l'océanisation et ne se déposent que lorsque la marge passive est stabilisée. Ces sédiments qui recouvrent l'ensemble des blocs sont appelés «sédiments post-rift».
OBS: sédiment contemporain du rifting; sédiment accumulé au cours du rifting : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.