English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
initial training [correct]; orientation training
OBS: Orientation training is that training generally provided to new employees to acquaint them with the employing organization’s background, rules and procedures. It does not provide employees with new skills, but then use existing skills in a particular work or production environment.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation initiale [correct, feminine noun]; introduction à la profession [feminine noun]; formation d'initiation [feminine noun]; initiation [feminine noun]; période d'initiation [feminine noun]
OBS: Formation donnée généralement aux nouveaux employés pour qu'ils se familiarisent avec l'entreprise et les règlements et méthodes qui y sont en vigueur. Ne permet pas à l'employé d'acquérir de nouvelles techniques, mais l'aide à se servir de celles qui sont utilisées dans son travail ou son milieu de production.