English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
prehospital triage [correct, standardized]; initial triage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure used for the rapid categorization of numerous incident casualties that is based on a system of priorities and conducted at an incident site or a triage area in order to maximize the number of survivors.
OBS: To facilitate the order in which the evacuation of casualties is to be carried out, the triage system usually adopted includes different categories of priorities, or levels of severity, such as urgent or immediate (red tag), delayed (yellow tag), minor (green tag) and deceased (black tag).
OBS: prehospital triage; initial triage : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
triage préhospitalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; triage initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure visant la catégorisation rapide des nombreuses victimes corporelles d'unincident et qui est appliquée en fonction d'un système de priorités sur un lieu d'incident ou dans une zone de triage afin qu'il y ait le plus de survivants possible.
OBS: Pour faciliter l'ordre dans lequel l'évacuation des victimes corporelles doit se faire, le système de triage généralement adopté comporte différentes catégories de priorité, ou niveaux de gravité, comme urgent ou immédiat (étiquette rouge), peut attendre (étiquette jaune), mineur (étiquette verte) et décédé (étiquette noire).
OBS: triage préhospitalier; triage initial : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.