English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities; Annuities (Insurance))
unfunded actuarial liability [correct]; unfunded liability [correct]
DEF: Generally, any amount by which the assets of a pension plan are less than the liabilities.
CONT: An initial unfunded liability exists when benefits are created in respect of prior service and not provided for in current service contributions.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes; Rentes (Assurances))
déficit actuariel [correct, masculine noun]; passif actuariel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habituellement, tout montant dont la valeur totale des prestations promises en application d'un régime de retraite (soit la valeur actuarielle du passif) excède la valeur de l'actif.