English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
initial unfunded liability [correct]; unfunded past service liability [correct]
DEF: As related to a pension plan, an unfunded actuarial liability for past service.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
déficit actuariel initial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Déficit actuariel établi à l'instauration d'un régime de retraite ou créé par la reconnaissance de services passés.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre ce terme avec «déficit actuariel de modification» qui résulte de changements apportés aux dispositions d'un régime de retraite déjà existant.