English (Treatment of Wood)
initial vacuum [correct]; preliminary vacuum [correct]
DEF: The vacuum drawn to remove air from timber before treating with preservative.
French (Traitement des bois)
vide préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] vide que l'on établit pour éliminer l'air du bois avant de le traiter avec un produit de préservation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
vacío inicial [masculine noun]