English (Computer Programs and Programming)
initial value [correct, see observation]
DEF: A value for an instance variable that is computed and installed in the instance at object creation.
OBS: initial value : Only the plural form of this term(initial values) has been standardized in 1983 by the American National Standards Institute.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
valeur initiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: valeur initiale : Seul le terme au pluriel (valeurs initiales) a été normalisé en 1976 par l'Association française de normalisation.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
valor inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor supuesto hasta ser explícitamente cambiado.