English (Meteorology)
initial vertical velocity
OBS: References: "On the Influence of the Technique of Nonlinear Normal Mode Initialization on the Nonconvective Precipitation Rate", Lejenas, H, 1980, Monthly Weather Review, Vol 108, and "Initialization of Moisture in Primitive Equation Models", Lejenas, H, 1979, Monthly Weather Review, Vol 107, pp 1299 - 1305.
French (Météorologie)
vitesse verticale initiale [feminine noun]
OBS: Références : "Filtrage spatial et post-traitement", "Principales différences entre V8 et V9", "Analyse de l'humidité", and "Bogus de l'humidité", Chapters IV - VII, Notes for RPN course ?