English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
slaughter weight [correct]
CONT: Nine weaned male Manchego breed lambs were fattening from an initial live weight of 13. 2 ± 0. 5 to a slaughter weight of 26. 2 ± 0. 3 kg, and then were slaughtered in a commercial abattoir.
OBS: Do not confuse with "carcass weight" or "dead weight."
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
poids d'abattage [correct, masculine noun]; poids à l'abattage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'ordinaire, on recommande d'ajouter 20 % de protéines dans la ration des porcs nourris à la dérobée, 16 % dans celle des porcs du sevrage au poids utile de 100 lb (45,3 kg), et 14 % dans celle des porcs de 100 lb au poids d'abattage (45,3 kg et plus).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «poids en carcasse» ou «poids mort».
Spanish (Mataderos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
peso al sacrificio [correct, masculine noun]; peso en matadero [masculine noun]
OBS: No confundir con "peso en canal" ni "peso muerto"